Gyms are one of the highest-ticket placements in vending. A member will pay $5 for a Celsius, $4.50 for a protein bar, or $8 for a fresh-mixed shake without a second thought, because they walked in already in a spend-on-my-health mindset. That single fact — a captive, high-intent, health-primed audience — is why a well-run gym machine punches far above a break-room snack combo. Here is the honest business breakdown: what sells, the real margins, how to land the placement, and what to expect in revenue.
Part of our complete guide: how to find vending machine locations.
Updated October 2026 with the latest membership data, a what-to-check list, the objections gym owners raise, and an illustrative first placement.
Why gym vending machines work: the traffic behind the pitch
The crowd is big and it keeps coming back. The Health & Fitness Association (formerly IHRSA) reports that 81 million Americans held a gym, studio or fitness facility membership in 2025, an all-time high and 5.2% more than in 2024. Counting day passes and guest visits, more than 100 million people used a fitness facility that year, and Americans made nearly 7 billion visits to gyms, health clubs and studios (HFA, April 2026).

For a vending operator, the visit count matters more than the member count. A member who trains three times a week walks past your machine twelve or thirteen times a month, sweaty, thirsty and already in a buy-something-for-my-body frame of mind. That is repeat traffic you do not have to earn twice.
Our own data points the same way. VendBuddy’s Lead Finder has scored 301 gyms across 208 regions; they carry a median of 140 Google reviews and a 4.53 average rating, one of the highest ratings of any venue type we track (VendBuddy’s own Lead Finder data, 2026-10-04). On the demand side, 26 operators ran 46 gym searches across 32 ZIP codes since April 10, 2026, which puts gyms fourth among venue types, behind offices, manufacturing and apartments. Lead Finder starts the gym family at a base score of 70 out of 100 before it adjusts for each location.
What actually sells in a gym
Gym buyers are not looking for a candy bar. The product mix that moves is tightly focused on performance and recovery:

- Energy and fitness drinks — Celsius, Alani Nu, and pre-workout cans. Often the single largest category; in some evening-heavy gyms energy drinks alone drive 40 percent or more of sales.
- Ready-to-drink (RTD) protein shakes — Fairlife Core Power, Muscle Milk, and similar. Steady, high-margin, and the reason many operators put a refrigerated unit in.
- Protein and energy bars — RXBAR, Quest, Built. Consistent top sellers with a long shelf life.
- Bottled water and electrolytes — the reliable volume item; Liquid IV and similar mixes sell well.
- Fresh-mixed protein shakes — from a dedicated shake machine. The highest ticket and best margin, but more maintenance.
- Supplement single-serves and packs — pre-workout, BCAAs, and creatine samples for the serious crowd.
Skip the traditional snack planogram almost entirely. Chips and candy underperform in a room full of people who came to work out — the whole edge here is matching the product to the mindset. For the broader list, see the best products to stock and high-ticket vending products.
See which businesses near you could host a machine
VendBuddy ranks the offices, gyms, apartment buildings and small businesses near you that fit a machine, and shows the best contact on file for each one, so your first call goes to a real place. Searching is free, 5 credits included, no card.
Search my ZIP free →The margins: why gyms are worth the pitch
The reason operators chase gym placements is the ticket size and the margin behind it:

- RTD protein shake: roughly $1.50 to $2.50 cost, sells for $4 to $5. Healthy margin on a product that needs zero prep.
- Energy drink: around $1 to $1.75 cost, sells for $3.50 to $5.
- Fresh-mixed protein shake: ingredient cost of about $3 to $4 against an $8 to $12 sale — a gross margin north of 60 percent, the best per-unit economics in the category, offset by the machine maintenance a fresh-mix unit demands.
- Protein bar: $1 to $1.75 cost, sells for $3.50 to $4.50.
The average transaction in a gym runs well above a standard snack machine, and because the crowd is not price-sensitive about performance products, you can hold premium pricing that would stall anywhere else.
How to pitch a gym owner
The decision-maker at most gyms is the general manager, not the franchise owner or a corporate office. Walk in mid-morning or mid-afternoon, not during the busy rush, and make it effortless for them to say yes:
- Frame it as zero-cost, zero-work. "I install and stock a machine with exactly what your members already buy — Celsius, RXBAR, protein shakes. It costs you nothing and you never touch it."
- Offer the amenity or a small revenue share. Most gyms take it as a free member perk, or a 5 to 10 percent commission if they push. Either way it is found money on space they already have.
- Bring proof. A photo of a stocked, clean machine and a one-page product menu closes more gyms in a single visit than any pitch script.
Finding those gyms and the right GM contact is the part that stalls most operators. VendBuddy's Lead Finder and Lead Map pull gym and fitness-studio leads with manager contact details from Google Maps data, and the machine-type filter trims the list to venues that fit a refrigerated or smart-cooler placement. For the objection-handling side, see how to negotiate locations.
Realistic revenue by gym size
Set expectations by member count and traffic, and judge net after the gym's revenue share and product cost — not gross:
- Boutique or small gym (under ~1,000 members): $500 to $1,200/month gross; net commonly $300 to $600 after COGS and any commission.
- Mid-size gym (~1,000 to 2,500 members): $1,200 to $2,800/month gross.
- Large or big-box gym (2,500+ members): $2,500 to $5,000+/month gross at a single strong location, more with a smart cooler carrying a wider mix.
A fresh-mix shake machine can push the top of these ranges higher because of the ticket size, but build the added maintenance and cleaning time into your model before you assume the best case. As always, vendor marketing quotes the ceiling — plan on the conservative end and let a busy location surprise you.
Cashless is not optional in a gym. Members show up in workout clothes with a phone and a card — almost never cash — so a card-only shopper who cannot tap and go is a lost sale on your highest-margin products. Nayax bundles unattended card acceptance (chip, tap, Apple Pay, Google Pay) with a back-office portal that shows real-time sales, so you can see which SKUs move at each gym and time restocks around actual demand instead of a fixed calendar.
Disclosure: Affiliate link. VendBuddy may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you. We only point to tools we would put on our own route.
What to look out for before you sign a gym
Gyms are a friendly yes most of the time. The deals that go wrong usually go wrong on one of these six points, so check them in the first or second visit.

- Franchise rules. A franchised gym may have a brand rule on vending, a national beverage deal, or a list of approved vendors. The GM can still be your champion, but ask early: “Does the franchise have a vending or beverage agreement, or is this your call?” An independent or owner-run gym can usually decide in the same visit.
- The front desk already sells drinks. Many gyms run a cooler or a supplement shelf at the desk. Do not pitch against it. Offer to cover the hours the desk is unstaffed, or offer to take the cooler over so staff stop counting cans.
- 24-hour access. A 24-hour gym is great for sales and a little harder on equipment. Ask what the cameras record overnight, and use a machine that locks properly and takes cards, so nobody needs cash at 2 am.
- Commission. 5 to 10 percent of gross is the usual band. Many gyms take it as a free member perk with no commission at all. If a gym asks for 20 percent or more, that is a sign someone told them vending is a profit centre, and the machine will not live up to it.
- Insurance. Expect to be asked for a certificate of insurance (COI) naming the gym, and sometimes its landlord, as additional insured. Have general liability in place before the first meeting so the paperwork does not stall a yes.
- Power and floor space. A refrigerated machine wants its own grounded outlet, and a smart cooler may need Wi-Fi or a cellular signal. Check both near the spot the GM offers, not the spot you would like.
Put the term, the commission, the service schedule and a 30-day out in a one-page agreement. Vending machine contracts 101 covers what belongs in it.
Who decides, and how to find them fast
At an independent gym it is the owner, who is often on the floor coaching. At a chain or franchise location it is the general manager, sometimes with a regional manager signing off. At a big-box club the title may be club manager or operations manager. Climbing gyms, CrossFit boxes and martial arts studios are almost always owner-run, which makes them quick decisions.
The fastest way to build the list is to search gyms by ZIP and walk in with the right name. Open Lead Finder filtered to gyms to see scored gyms near you with the best contact on file. For gym types with their own guides, see CrossFit boxes, climbing gyms, boxing gyms and yoga studios.
Common objections from gym owners
“We already sell drinks at the desk.” Agree with it. The desk is closed or busy at the times your machine sells most: early morning, late evening, and the rush when staff are signing people in. Offer to stock the products the desk does not carry, or to take the cooler off their hands.
“Members want healthy options, not junk.” Good, so do you. Show the product list first: water, electrolytes, protein shakes, protein bars, energy drinks. Leave chips and candy out of the pitch entirely.
“The last vending company never restocked.” This is the best objection you can hear, because it means the space works. Offer a written service schedule, a phone number that gets answered, and a card reader that refunds failed vends without anyone going to the desk.
Most operators end up on Nayax for card readers because it is what the distributors already support. Their reader handles tap, chip and the telemetry feed in one box, and the monthly fee is the part to check against your per-machine volume before you commit the route to it. Affiliate link, so we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
“Corporate won’t allow it.” Ask for the name of the person at corporate or the regional office, and permission to say the GM sent you. A referral from inside is worth more than a cold email to head office.
Illustrative example: a first gym placement
This example is illustrative. It shows how the numbers in this guide fit together; it is not a real operator’s result.
An operator finds an independent 24-hour gym with about 1,200 members. The owner already sells water at the desk but the desk is unstaffed after 8 pm. The operator offers a refrigerated drink machine stocked with water, electrolytes, energy drinks and ready-to-drink protein, at 5 percent of gross, with weekly service and a 90-day trial written into a one-page agreement. Using the mid-size range above ($1,200 to $2,800 a month gross), the operator plans on the low end and checks the card-reader data at day 30, day 60 and day 90. If sales sit below the low end, the agreement lets either side walk away without a fight.
Equipment: refrigerated is the floor, smart cooler is the ceiling
A gym placement needs refrigeration — RTD shakes, energy drinks, and water all sell cold. Your options run from a standard refrigerated combo machine up to an AI smart cooler that lets members grab and go with a tap, carries a wider SKU mix, and photographs well for the gym's own marketing. For the full rundown of machines that fit a gym and their price ranges, see our dedicated buyer's guide: the best AI vending machine for gyms. Protein-shake vending is also one of ten niches in our roundup of the most unique vending machines to turn a passion into income, and it sits inside the broader ranking of alternative vending businesses.
Machines people on this page actually buy
Gym sales are mostly drinks, so the beverage-only cabinet is the honest first pick and the combo is the fallback when the owner wants snacks in there too. Amazon is worth using here for the Prime freight and the return window. These are affiliate links and we earn a commission on them.
HAHA DC-542D AI ProView on Amazon →378 bottles, beverage only, double-glazed glass. The gym and clinic pick when drinks carry the sale.
HAHA Smart Combo US-360View on Amazon →Drinks and snacks in one cabinet. The default first AI machine for a 50–100 person site.
HAHA DC-550D AI FrozenView on Amazon →Same cabinet with a freezer in it, which opens up ice cream and frozen meals most operators skip.
FAQ
Are wall mounted vending machines good for gyms?
For small, higher-priced items, yes: a wall unit takes no floor space and suits supplements, headphones and accessories in a locker room or lobby. For drinks and protein shakes, a refrigerated floor machine or smart cooler holds far more. See wall mounted vending machines and AI vending machines.
How much does a gym vending machine make?
A single gym machine typically grosses $500 to $1,200/month at a small gym, $1,200 to $2,800 at a mid-size one, and $2,500 to $5,000+ at a large facility, with net commonly $300 to $800 per machine after product cost and any revenue share. Fresh-mixed shake machines can earn more per transaction but require more maintenance.
What sells best in a gym vending machine?
Energy and fitness drinks (Celsius, Alani, pre-workout), ready-to-drink protein shakes, protein and energy bars, bottled water and electrolytes, and — from a dedicated machine — fresh-mixed protein shakes. Traditional chips and candy underperform because the audience is in a health mindset.
How do I get a vending machine into a gym?
Pitch the general manager, not the franchise owner. Frame it as a zero-cost, zero-work member amenity, offer either a free perk or a 5 to 10 percent commission, and bring a photo of a stocked machine plus a one-page product menu. Most gyms decide within a single visit.
Are protein and supplement vending machines profitable?
Yes, when placed in a busy gym. Fresh-mixed shakes run gross margins above 60 percent ($3 to $4 cost against an $8 to $12 sale), and RTD shakes and energy drinks also carry strong margins. Profit hinges on member traffic and holding premium pricing the fitness crowd will pay.
What commission do gyms take on vending machines?
Usually 5 to 10 percent of gross, and many gyms take none at all because they see the machine as a free member perk. A request for 20 percent or more is a warning sign at gym volumes.
Do I need insurance to put a vending machine in a gym?
Expect the gym to ask for a certificate of insurance naming it, and sometimes its landlord, as additional insured. General liability coverage is the usual requirement; have it in place before you pitch.
Can a franchise gym say yes to a vending machine?
Often, but some franchises have a national beverage deal or an approved-vendor list. Ask the GM in the first visit whether vending is their call or goes to a regional manager.
What is selling, which buildings say yes, and the numbers before you buy a machine. Free, confirm from your inbox, unsubscribe in one click. Refer one friend and get 25 VendBuddy credits.
Want the free 26-page Ultimate Vending Guide too? Get the guide
General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change, so check the official source. Revenue and income figures are examples, not promises. See our terms.