For most of a century the steel mill on Pueblo's south side was the largest employer in Colorado. It still runs — as Rocky Mountain Steel Mills, now under Orion Steel after Atlas Holdings bought EVRAZ North America in 2025, commissioning a new rail line and drawing much of its power from a solar array next door. But it employs under a thousand people, and the county's actual payroll leader is UCHealth Parkview Medical Center at more than four thousand. Pueblo is also the cheapest place to sell a snack on the Front Range: 7.6% in the city, and 3.9% a few miles west in unincorporated Pueblo West.
- The Pueblo metro is Pueblo County alone at roughly 168,000 people, with the city near 112,000 — Colorado's ninth-largest city and the only Front Range metro that has not been reshaped by in-migration pressure.
- UCHealth Parkview Medical Center is the county's largest employer at roughly 4,300 people, more than four times the headcount of the steel mill that defined the city for a century.
- The combined sales tax rate inside Pueblo city limits is 7.6%: 2.9% state, 1% Pueblo County, and 3.7% for the city — the lowest big-city rate on the Front Range.
- The Pueblo Chemical Depot finished destroying its chemical weapons stockpile in 2023 and is being redeveloped as an industrial site — quietly the biggest change in the county's industrial land picture in decades.
Free tools: vending ROI calculator · revenue calculator by property type · route time calculator · State of Vending 2026 report · all free tools
- Is Pueblo a good place to start a vending machine business?
- Pueblo Vending Market Overview
- Top Industries Driving Vending Demand
- Best Placement Districts in Pueblo
- CO Licenses, Permits, and Sales Tax
- Commission Rates and Negotiation
- 3-Day Starter Route in Pueblo
- Competition and Underserved Pockets
- Pueblo Vending FAQ
Is Pueblo a good place to start a vending machine business?
A qualified yes — Pueblo works, but only for an operator who plans the route before buying the first machine. The Pueblo, CO metro carries about 4,000 establishments, with healthcare, education and public institutions carrying more of the employment weight than manufacturing now does across roughly 168K residents — about 23.8 business establishments per 1,000 people, below the roughly 30-per-1,000 national figure, which means fewer doors per mile and a route that has to be planned rather than wandered into. Median household income is ~$50,000 household, the lowest of any Front Range metro and roughly two-thirds of the Colorado Springs figure forty miles north, under the roughly $75,000 U.S. median, and that number decides more than any other whether a $2.25–$2.75 price point holds or you have to run value pricing to keep vend counts up. Pueblo has grown slowly rather than explosively and is the one Front Range market where housing costs did not detach from local wages, which has made it a relocation target for households priced out of Colorado Springs; the industrial base has shifted from a single dominant steel employer toward healthcare, corrections and renewable-energy manufacturing. On the supply side, the Highway 50 retail corridor and the hospital district are covered; the airport industrial park, the Pueblo West commercial nodes and the south-side industrial ground are not.
Demand here concentrates in Healthcare, Public Institutions and Corrections, Steel and Heavy Manufacturing, Renewable Energy Manufacturing and Higher Education, led by Healthcare — and those workers sit in identifiable places, not spread evenly across the metro. The 5 districts mapped below (Union Avenue Historic District and the Riverwalk; Pueblo Memorial Airport industrial park and the depot lands; South Pueblo and the mill district; Parkview medical district and the north side; Pueblo West) are where the captive headcount actually is. Budget for 6–10% of gross in commission — commission expectations are operator-friendly by national standards. Sales tax on vends runs 7.6%. One local wrinkle to plan around: check the property-level rules before you install.
The catch: The predictable large accounts are locked — hospital systems, state institutions, the steel mill and the biggest industrial park tenants sit with national providers or with regional operators running down from Colorado Springs. That is the shape of every market this size — the marquee accounts are contracted, and the money for an independent operator is one tier down, in the buildings next door to them.
| Signal | Pueblo | National reference |
|---|---|---|
| Metro population | ~168K, coextensive with Pueblo County, the city holding about 112,000 of it | — |
| Business establishments | ~4,000 establishments, with healthcare, education and public institutions carrying more of the employment weight than manufacturing now does | — |
| Establishments per 1,000 residents | 23.8 | ~30 |
| Median household income | ~$50,000 household, the lowest of any Front Range metro and roughly two-thirds of the Colorado Springs figure forty miles north | ~$75,000 |
| Commission expectation | 6–10% of gross | 10–15% typical |
| Sales tax on vended goods | 7.6% | varies by state |
| Demand sectors driving placements | Healthcare, Public Institutions and Corrections, Steel and Heavy Manufacturing, Renewable Energy Manufacturing and Higher Education | — |
| Placement districts mapped below | 5 | — |
Is Pueblo a good area to start a vending machine business?
A qualified yes — Pueblo works, but only for an operator who plans the route before buying the first machine. Pueblo carries ~4,000 establishments, with healthcare, education and public institutions carrying more of the employment weight than manufacturing now does across a 168K metro — about 23.8 establishments per 1,000 residents, below the roughly 30-per-1,000 national figure, which means fewer doors per mile and a route that has to be planned rather than wandered into. Median household income is ~$50,000 household, the lowest of any Front Range metro and roughly two-thirds of the Colorado Springs figure forty miles north, under the roughly $75,000 U.S. median. Start in Union Avenue Historic District and the Riverwalk, then Pueblo Memorial Airport industrial park and the depot lands — both are broken out below with named placement targets. The honest constraint: The predictable large accounts are locked — hospital systems, state institutions, the steel mill and the biggest industrial park tenants sit with national providers or with regional operators running down from Colorado Springs.
Can I start a vending machine business in Pueblo?
Yes. Colorado issues no vending operator license. At the state level you obtain a Colorado Sales Tax License from the Department of Revenue, free online, and there is no statewide food handler mandate — that is set locally and ANSI-accredited online programs satisfy it. What complicates Colorado is the home-rule structure, and Pueblo is squarely inside it: the city administers its own sales tax, which means a separate city license and city return alongside your state registration. Sales tax on vended goods: 7.6% inside Pueblo city limits — 2.9% Colorado, 1% Pueblo County and 3.7% city. That is the lowest combined rate of any sizeable Front Range city, roughly a point and a half under Boulder, which is real pricing headroom if you also run machines north. The number that catches operators out is Pueblo West: because it is unincorporated, the city's 3.7% does not apply and the rate there is 3.9%. Colorado is destination-based, so a route crossing the city line changes tax jurisdiction mid-day. Food handler rules and the local permit quirks are broken out in full further down this page. No CO statute blocks a new operator from placing machines in Pueblo — the real barrier is placement access, not paperwork.
How much do vending machines make in Pueblo?
There is no city-level vending revenue dataset for Pueblo, and any specific Pueblo figure you see quoted is an estimate dressed up as data. What operators report nationally: a healthy snack and drink placement grosses roughly $150–$400 per machine per month, low-traffic placements sit at $75–$150, and high-density captive placements (24/7 warehouses, hospital night shift, 200-plus-person offices) clear $400–$700 or more. Gross margin lands near 50–55% before commission. Demand signals in Pueblo point toward the lower half of that band: median household income is ~$50,000 household, the lowest of any Front Range metro and roughly two-thirds of the Colorado Springs figure forty miles north, demand concentrates in Healthcare, Public Institutions and Corrections, Steel and Heavy Manufacturing, Renewable Energy Manufacturing and Higher Education, and commission expectations are operator-friendly by national standards at 6–10% of gross. Model your own stops with the free route valuation calculator.
Two free tools do the two jobs this page cannot: one ranks the ZIPs, the other prices a deal. Neither needs an account.
Pueblo Vending Market Overview
Pueblo, CO is a market where Pueblo has grown slowly rather than explosively and is the one Front Range market where housing costs did not detach from local wages, which has made it a relocation target for households priced out of Colorado Springs; the industrial base has shifted from a single dominant steel employer toward healthcare, corrections and renewable-energy manufacturing. The metro contains roughly 4,000 establishments, with healthcare, education and public institutions carrying more of the employment weight than manufacturing now does at a median household income of ~$50,000 household, the lowest of any Front Range metro and roughly two-thirds of the Colorado Springs figure forty miles north, and the Highway 50 retail corridor and the hospital district are covered; the airport industrial park, the Pueblo West commercial nodes and the south-side industrial ground are not. The implication for a new or scaling operator: the prospecting addressable market is large, the per-machine economics support a real business, and the gap between operator coverage and underlying demand is real enough that it shows up in routing math, not just marketing copy.
The four sectors that drive vending demand in Pueblo are Healthcare, Public Institutions and Corrections, Steel and Heavy Manufacturing, Renewable Energy Manufacturing, Higher Education. Each has its own access pattern (badge-required vs. open lobby), break-room culture (catered vs. dependent on vending), and product-mix expectation (premium vs. value). The sections below break each down with named employers and the placement targets that actually convert.
Before you commit to a route in Pueblo, work through our location scoring checklist on a sample location — it will save you the cost of a bad first placement, which is usually a year of revenue. If you are still pre-launch, our guide to starting a vending machine business walks through the entity setup, financing, and machine sourcing that comes before the prospecting phase.
Top Industries Driving Vending Demand in Pueblo
The four industries below account for the bulk of high-revenue vending placements in Pueblo, CO. The named employers are anchor tenants — large, captive workforces that drive the local property managers' decisions about whether to install vending at all. Reading these in order also tells you what kind of operator wins which placement: the apparel of a healthcare-pitch deck looks nothing like the apparel of an aerospace-pitch deck, and matching the fit matters more than commission percentage.
Healthcare
UCHealth Parkview Medical Center employs on the order of 4,300 people and functions as the referral hospital for southeastern Colorado, a catchment that stretches to the Kansas border and down toward Trinidad. Because that catchment is so rural, the specialty practice, imaging, dialysis and outpatient layer that would be spread across several towns in a denser region is instead concentrated in Pueblo. St. Mary-Corwin, the city's other hospital campus, adds a second cluster on the south side. For an operator, that means an unusually deep set of independent medical buildings with long hours and small staffs, few of which are large enough to attract a national bid.
Public Institutions and Corrections
The Colorado Mental Health Hospital in Pueblo employs roughly two thousand people and operates around the clock, and it sits within a broader state and county institutional footprint that includes correctional facilities, county government and two large school districts. These are shift-based operations with staff who cannot leave the grounds mid-shift, which is the textbook case for a machine. Access runs through facility management and state procurement rather than a walk-in conversation, so the approach is slower than a private break room but the placements are unusually durable once made.
Steel and Heavy Manufacturing
The south-side mill operating as Rocky Mountain Steel Mills employs roughly 930 people and has been through a significant ownership change — Atlas Holdings acquired EVRAZ North America in 2025 and rebranded the parent as Orion Steel while keeping the Rocky Mountain Steel Mills name on the Pueblo plant. The site has been commissioning a new rail production line and draws a large share of its power from an adjacent solar array, an unusual combination that has drawn attention to Pueblo as an industrial location. The mill itself is a contracted account; the fabricators, scrap handlers, rail contractors and trucking firms around it are not.
Renewable Energy Manufacturing
Pueblo's industrial park holds one of the largest wind turbine tower manufacturing plants in the world — a roughly 700,000 square foot facility built by Vestas and sold to CS Wind in 2021 — and the county has become a node for utility-scale solar and transmission work as well. Tower and blade manufacturing runs long production shifts in buildings sited well away from any commercial services, and the construction and logistics contractors that move that equipment operate out of yards nearby. This is the segment of Pueblo's economy that grew while the steel employment shrank, and it is the least prospected.
For deeper revenue benchmarks by location type — apartment vs. warehouse vs. medical vs. office — see our vending machine income data and the vending costs and profit breakdown. Both are continuously updated from operator surveys.
Best Placement Districts in Pueblo
The districts below are ranked by daytime worker density and operator-coverage gap, not just by population. A district with 50,000 office workers and three national operators competing already may be a worse target than a district with 20,000 office workers and zero operator presence. Pueblo has a few of each — the named placement targets in each card are the actual employers and properties to prospect, not generic industry categories.
Union Avenue Historic District and the Riverwalk
Pueblo's restored downtown core along Union Avenue and the Historic Arkansas Riverwalk channel, holding city and county government, professional offices, galleries and restaurants in nineteenth-century buildings.
Named placement targets: Pueblo County and city government offices, the courts, law and accounting firms in restored buildings, banks and title companies, and the small professional tenants along Union Avenue and Main Street
Pueblo Memorial Airport industrial park and the depot lands
The large industrial park east of the city around the airport, plus the adjacent former Pueblo Chemical Depot lands now being redeveloped after the stockpile destruction mission finished in 2023 — the county's biggest block of available industrial ground.
Named placement targets: aviation training and maintenance operations, manufacturing tenants in the industrial park, wind tower and renewable-energy manufacturing, freight and heavy-haul contractors, and the redevelopment and site-services firms working the former depot
South Pueblo and the mill district
The Bessemer neighborhood and the industrial ground around the steel mill and St. Mary-Corwin, historically the heart of the city's steelworking population and still its densest industrial employment.
Named placement targets: metal fabricators and scrap handlers, rail and track contractors, trucking and heavy-haul operators, industrial supply houses, and the medical offices clustered near the St. Mary-Corwin campus
Parkview medical district and the north side
The corridor around UCHealth Parkview Medical Center and north toward the Colorado State University Pueblo campus, holding the metro's densest concentration of physician offices, outpatient facilities and institutional employment.
Named placement targets: independent physician practices and specialty groups, imaging and dialysis centers, outpatient surgery and therapy facilities, CSU Pueblo academic and athletic buildings, and the Colorado Mental Health Hospital campus support operations
Pueblo West
A large unincorporated community west of the city with its own commercial nodes, a separate tax jurisdiction from the City of Pueblo, and a population that has grown faster than the city proper.
Named placement targets: professional and medical offices along the McCulloch Boulevard commercial nodes, contractor and construction yards, self-storage and equipment operations, veterinary and animal-services businesses, and small manufacturers on the metropolitan district's industrial parcels
If you are weighing whether a specific building inside one of these districts is worth pursuing, run it through our location scoring checklist first. It catches the bad-fit placements (low captive headcount, restricted access hours, existing operator relationship) before you waste a pitch on them.
CO Licenses, Permits, and Sales Tax for Vending in Pueblo
Colorado issues no vending operator license. At the state level you obtain a Colorado Sales Tax License from the Department of Revenue, free online, and there is no statewide food handler mandate — that is set locally and ANSI-accredited online programs satisfy it. What complicates Colorado is the home-rule structure, and Pueblo is squarely inside it: the city administers its own sales tax, which means a separate city license and city return alongside your state registration.
Sales tax in Pueblo: 7.6% inside Pueblo city limits — 2.9% Colorado, 1% Pueblo County and 3.7% city. That is the lowest combined rate of any sizeable Front Range city, roughly a point and a half under Boulder, which is real pricing headroom if you also run machines north. The number that catches operators out is Pueblo West: because it is unincorporated, the city's 3.7% does not apply and the rate there is 3.9%. Colorado is destination-based, so a route crossing the city line changes tax jurisdiction mid-day.
Food handler requirements: undefined
Local quirks worth knowing: undefined
State-by-state vending laws — including license thresholds, sales tax, and food handler requirements — are summarized in our vending laws reference. If you are forming an LLC for the route, our LLC setup and tax deductions guide covers the federal and state-level deductions specific to vending operators.
Commission Rates and Negotiation in Pueblo
Typical commission range in Pueblo: 6–10% of gross.
Highway 50 corridor landlords negotiate hardest and open near the top of the band, usually at the building level. Industrial accounts in the airport park and the mill district generally do not ask for a percentage; they want a service commitment that holds through winter and enough capacity to carry a full shift. State institutional accounts run through procurement. Medical offices near Parkview commonly prefer a fixed monthly product credit. The Pueblo-specific lever is rate: at a point and a half under Boulder you can hold a shelf price an operator up the corridor cannot.
Use our vending commission rates by location type for the full negotiation rubric (when to walk, when to counter with product credit, when to accept and renegotiate at renewal). The negotiating vending placements covers the actual scripts.
VendBuddy gives you decision-maker names, emails, and direct phone numbers for every named property in this guide — no scraping, no guessing. Plus the contract generator, ROI calculator, and placement scoring tools you need to close.
Launch VendBuddy Free →A 3-Day Starter Route in Pueblo
If you are dropping into Pueblo for the first time and want to walk out with a real prospect list in 72 hours, this is the route experienced operators use. It groups districts by drive efficiency rather than by industry — you cover the most square footage with the fewest miles, which matters more in week one than perfect target prioritization.
Targets: industrial park manufacturing tenants, wind tower and renewable-energy production, aviation maintenance and training operations, and the contractors working the former chemical depot redevelopment
Field note: This is the largest block of underserved employment in the county and it is physically isolated — there is nothing to walk to from a plant door out here. Long production shifts argue for larger-capacity equipment rather than more frequent visits. Ask about the depot redevelopment timeline while you are there; new tenants arrive without an incumbent.
Targets: physician groups and specialty practices around the hospital, imaging and dialysis centers, outpatient surgery and therapy facilities, and long-term care operations
Field note: Pueblo concentrates specialty care for a rural region stretching to the state line, so the practice layer is deeper than a metro of 168,000 would support. Lead with a monthly product credit; administrators approve a fixed line item far faster than a revenue share.
Targets: metal fabricators and scrap operations, rail and track contractors, heavy-haul and trucking firms, industrial supply houses, and the medical offices near the St. Mary-Corwin campus
Field note: The mill is contracted; the supplier ring around it is not, and it is the part of Pueblo most operators drive past. Shift starts are early and the nearest store is a drive. Pair the industrial calls with the nearby medical offices to make the day pay.
Targets: Pueblo County and city offices, courts, law and title firms along Union Avenue, then professional and medical offices and contractor yards in Pueblo West
Field note: Two jurisdictions in one day, deliberately. Downtown placements collect at 7.6% and Pueblo West at 3.9%, so set up your reporting to distinguish them from the first machine rather than unpicking it at filing time.
For the cold-email cadence to send the same evening, see our cold email scripts for property managers. The first email goes out within 24 hours of a pop-in; the second 5–7 days later. Operators who skip the same-day follow-up close at roughly half the rate of operators who do not.
Competition and Underserved Pockets in Pueblo
The predictable large accounts are locked — hospital systems, state institutions, the steel mill and the biggest industrial park tenants sit with national providers or with regional operators running down from Colorado Springs. That Colorado Springs connection is the structural feature worth understanding, because much of Pueblo's coverage is supplied from forty miles north rather than from inside the county. Those routes service the Highway 50 corridor and have little reason to continue to Pueblo West, the airport park or the south-side industrial ground. An operator based here competes on a service radius measured in minutes and on a tax position that supports a lower shelf price than anyone servicing the route from El Paso County.
The lesson, in Pueblo as in every other Tier-1 metro: the high-revenue marquee accounts (Fortune 500 HQs, flagship hospitals, university dining contracts) are locked under multi-year national contracts with Canteen, Five Star, Compass, or Aramark. The opportunity for an independent or regional operator is the second tier — the Class B office down the street, the medical office building two doors down from the main hospital, the apartment leasing office three blocks from a Whole Foods. Those are accessible, profitable, and almost always underserved.
Pueblo Vending FAQ
Do I need a vending machine license in Pueblo, CO?
There is no vending trade license in Colorado, but Pueblo is a home-rule self-collecting city, so you need two tax registrations rather than one: a Colorado Sales Tax License from the Department of Revenue and a separate City of Pueblo sales and use tax license, with separate returns. Add food handler certification from an ANSI-accredited program, which the city-county health department accepts. Micro markets and equipment holding temperature-controlled product also require retail food establishment permitting.
What is the sales tax rate on vending sales in Pueblo?
7.6% inside the city: 2.9% state, 1% Pueblo County and 3.7% city. Colorado sources sales to the destination, so the rate follows the machine's address rather than your office, and Pueblo's is the lowest combined rate among Front Range cities of any size. The trap is jurisdictional rather than numerical — Pueblo West is unincorporated, so the city's 3.7% does not apply there and the rate drops to 3.9%. If your route crosses that line, keep the placements separated in your records from the beginning.
Why is the tax rate so much lower in Pueblo West?
Because Pueblo West is not a city. It is a large unincorporated community governed by a metropolitan district rather than a municipal government, so there is no municipal sales tax to add on top of the state and county rates, leaving 3.9%. For an operator this is a genuine competitive lever: identical product in identical equipment can carry a lower shelf price a few miles apart, or the same shelf price with more margin. It also means the city registration and city return that apply to your downtown machines do not apply to those placements, though your state and county obligations do.
Is the Pueblo steel mill still operating and who owns it?
It is operating. The plant runs as Rocky Mountain Steel Mills, and its ownership changed in 2025 when Atlas Holdings acquired EVRAZ North America and rebranded the parent as Orion Steel while keeping the Rocky Mountain Steel Mills name in Pueblo. The site has been commissioning a new rail production line and draws much of its electricity from a solar array adjacent to the plant. Employment is roughly 930, so the realistic vending opportunity is the fabrication, rail contracting and trucking layer around the mill rather than the mill itself.
How much do vending machines make in Pueblo, CO?
That is a placement question rather than a market question, and the drivers are the usual ones: captive headcount, hours of occupancy and the distance to the nearest alternative. Pueblo's specific advantages are the lowest combined sales tax of any Front Range city, a large round-the-clock institutional workforce in healthcare and state facilities, and industrial ground at the airport park with nothing walkable nearby. Its constraint is a median household income well below the rest of the corridor, which argues for careful price-point testing rather than importing Denver pricing.
Essential Vending Guides
Other Colorado vending markets: Colorado Springs, CO · Denver, CO · Aurora, CO