Cache Valley is a bowl, and in January that geography becomes an operating condition rather than scenery. Temperature inversions trap cold air and particulates over Logan for stretches of days at a time, air quality advisories go up, and people who might have walked two blocks for a coffee simply do not leave the building. Combine that with a valley whose economy runs on cheese and dairy processing that never stops, a research university of nearly 30,000 students, and a defense research laboratory in North Logan, and you get a market where the case for an on-site machine is easier to make in winter than almost anywhere else in Utah.
- Cache County runs roughly 140,000 people with about 55,000 in Logan itself, and the valley extends north into Idaho with commuting flowing both directions.
- Logan's combined sales tax is 7.3% - roughly 4.85% Utah state components plus about 2.15% Cache County and 0.3% Logan city - which is above St. George and comparable to the Wasatch Front.
- Utah does not license vending operators; the requirements are a free Utah Sales and Use Tax License from the State Tax Commission plus food handler permitting through the Bear River Health Department.
- Utah State University enrolls close to 30,000 across its system and hosts the Space Dynamics Laboratory, one of a small number of university-affiliated research centers working with the Department of Defense.
- Food manufacturing is the valley's industrial signature - cheese, dairy and meat processing operations run continuous shifts that no retail schedule matches.
Free tools: vending ROI calculator · revenue calculator by property type · route time calculator · State of Vending 2026 report · all free tools
- Is Logan a good place to start a vending machine business?
- Logan Vending Market Overview
- Top Industries Driving Vending Demand
- Best Placement Districts in Logan
- UT Licenses, Permits, and Sales Tax
- Commission Rates and Negotiation
- 3-Day Starter Route in Logan
- Competition and Underserved Pockets
- Logan Vending FAQ
Is Logan a good place to start a vending machine business?
A qualified yes — Logan works, but only for an operator who plans the route before buying the first machine. The Logan, UT metro carries about 4,500-5,000 establishments across the valley, unusually weighted toward food manufacturing and higher education across roughly 140K residents — about 32.1 business establishments per 1,000 people, right around the roughly 30-per-1,000 national figure, so route quality comes down to which districts you pick. Median household income is ~$65,000-$72,000 household, depressed within Logan city limits by the student population and higher in the surrounding communities, under the roughly $75,000 U.S. median, and that number decides more than any other whether a $2.25–$2.75 price point holds or you have to run value pricing to keep vend counts up. Consistent growth driven by the university, technology manufacturing and in-migration from the Wasatch Front seeking lower housing costs; the constraint is a narrow valley with limited developable land rather than demand. On the supply side, Reasonable near campus and the retail corridors, and thin across the food processing plants in Hyrum and Smithfield, the industrial park west of Logan, and the professional offices in Providence and North Logan..
Demand here concentrates in Higher education and research, Food and dairy manufacturing, Scientific instruments and technology manufacturing, Healthcare and Agriculture, led by Higher education and defense research — and those workers sit in identifiable places, not spread evenly across the metro. The 5 districts mapped below (Downtown Logan and Main Street; The USU campus corridor; North Logan and the research park; The west Logan industrial park; Hyrum and Smithfield) are where the captive headcount actually is. Budget for 0-8% of gross in commission — commission expectations are operator-friendly by national standards. Sales tax on vends runs 7.3%. One local wrinkle to plan around: check the property-level rules before you install.
The catch: Cache Valley is separated from the Wasatch Front by a mountain pass, and in winter that pass is the whole competitive story. That is the shape of every market this size — the marquee accounts are contracted, and the money for an independent operator is one tier down, in the buildings next door to them.
| Signal | Logan | National reference |
|---|---|---|
| Metro population | ~140,000 in the Logan metropolitan area (Cache County, Utah and Franklin County, Idaho), with roughly 55,000 in the city | — |
| Business establishments | ~4,500-5,000 establishments across the valley, unusually weighted toward food manufacturing and higher education | — |
| Establishments per 1,000 residents | 32.1 | ~30 |
| Median household income | ~$65,000-$72,000 household, depressed within Logan city limits by the student population and higher in the surrounding communities | ~$75,000 |
| Commission expectation | 0-8% of gross | 10–15% typical |
| Sales tax on vended goods | 7.3% | varies by state |
| Demand sectors driving placements | Higher education and research, Food and dairy manufacturing, Scientific instruments and technology manufacturing, Healthcare and Agriculture | — |
| Placement districts mapped below | 5 | — |
Is Logan a good area to start a vending machine business?
A qualified yes — Logan works, but only for an operator who plans the route before buying the first machine. Logan carries ~4,500-5,000 establishments across the valley, unusually weighted toward food manufacturing and higher education across a 140K metro — about 32.1 establishments per 1,000 residents, right around the roughly 30-per-1,000 national figure, so route quality comes down to which districts you pick. Median household income is ~$65,000-$72,000 household, depressed within Logan city limits by the student population and higher in the surrounding communities, under the roughly $75,000 U.S. median. Start in Downtown Logan and Main Street, then The USU campus corridor — both are broken out below with named placement targets. The honest constraint: Cache Valley is separated from the Wasatch Front by a mountain pass, and in winter that pass is the whole competitive story.
Can I start a vending machine business in Logan?
Yes. Utah issues no vending operator license at the state level. What is required is a Utah Sales and Use Tax License from the State Tax Commission, which is free to obtain online, plus food handler permitting for anyone who restocks food product. Utah administers tax unusually cleanly for an operator: a single state portal handles state and local allocation, so a route running from Hyrum up through Logan to Smithfield does not generate separate municipal tax filings the way it would in a home rule state. What Utah does push down to the local level is business licensing and health permitting, and both are handled differently in Cache Valley than they are on the Wasatch Front. Sales tax on vended goods: Logan sits at 7.3% combined - Utah's roughly 4.85% state components plus about 2.15% of Cache County rates and a 0.3% Logan city portion - which puts this valley meaningfully above St. George in the south and broadly in line with the Wasatch Front. Utah applies a reduced rate to unprepared grocery food rather than exempting it, so the classification of a given item matters to what you collect. Verify the current figures with the State Tax Commission before setting shelf prices, and check separately for the smaller valley municipalities, because Hyrum, Smithfield and North Logan do not automatically match the Logan figure. Food handler rules and the local permit quirks are broken out in full further down this page. No UT statute blocks a new operator from placing machines in Logan — the real barrier is placement access, not paperwork.
How much do vending machines make in Logan?
There is no city-level vending revenue dataset for Logan, and any specific Logan figure you see quoted is an estimate dressed up as data. What operators report nationally: a healthy snack and drink placement grosses roughly $150–$400 per machine per month, low-traffic placements sit at $75–$150, and high-density captive placements (24/7 warehouses, hospital night shift, 200-plus-person offices) clear $400–$700 or more. Gross margin lands near 50–55% before commission. Demand signals in Logan point toward the middle of that band: median household income is ~$65,000-$72,000 household, depressed within Logan city limits by the student population and higher in the surrounding communities, demand concentrates in Higher education and research, Food and dairy manufacturing, Scientific instruments and technology manufacturing, Healthcare and Agriculture, and commission expectations are operator-friendly by national standards at 0-8% of gross. Model your own stops with the free route valuation calculator.
Two free tools do the two jobs this page cannot: one ranks the ZIPs, the other prices a deal. Neither needs an account.
Logan Vending Market Overview
Logan, UT is a market where Consistent growth driven by the university, technology manufacturing and in-migration from the Wasatch Front seeking lower housing costs; the constraint is a narrow valley with limited developable land rather than demand. The metro contains roughly 4,500-5,000 establishments across the valley, unusually weighted toward food manufacturing and higher education at a median household income of ~$65,000-$72,000 household, depressed within Logan city limits by the student population and higher in the surrounding communities, and Reasonable near campus and the retail corridors, and thin across the food processing plants in Hyrum and Smithfield, the industrial park west of Logan, and the professional offices in Providence and North Logan.. The implication for a new or scaling operator: the prospecting addressable market is large, the per-machine economics support a real business, and the gap between operator coverage and underlying demand is real enough that it shows up in routing math, not just marketing copy.
The four sectors that drive vending demand in Logan are Higher education and research, Food and dairy manufacturing, Scientific instruments and technology manufacturing, Healthcare, Agriculture. Each has its own access pattern (badge-required vs. open lobby), break-room culture (catered vs. dependent on vending), and product-mix expectation (premium vs. value). The sections below break each down with named employers and the placement targets that actually convert.
Before you commit to a route in Logan, work through our location scoring checklist on a sample location — it will save you the cost of a bad first placement, which is usually a year of revenue. If you are still pre-launch, our guide to starting a vending machine business walks through the entity setup, financing, and machine sourcing that comes before the prospecting phase.
Top Industries Driving Vending Demand in Logan
The four industries below account for the bulk of high-revenue vending placements in Logan, UT. The named employers are anchor tenants — large, captive workforces that drive the local property managers' decisions about whether to install vending at all. Reading these in order also tells you what kind of operator wins which placement: the apparel of a healthcare-pitch deck looks nothing like the apparel of an aerospace-pitch deck, and matching the fit matters more than commission percentage.
Higher education and defense research
Utah State University enrolls close to 30,000 students across its system with the main campus in Logan, and the Space Dynamics Laboratory operates as one of roughly fourteen university-affiliated research centers working with the Department of Defense, based at the research campus in North Logan. The laboratory side is the more interesting target for an operator because it staffs year-round with engineers and technicians on project deadlines rather than semesters, and the surrounding research park tenants share that profile. Campus placements themselves run through university procurement and move slowly.
Dairy and food manufacturing
Cache Valley is one of the more concentrated cheese and dairy processing regions in the western United States, with Gossner Foods operating in Logan and Schreiber Foods running a plant here, alongside meat processing at Hyrum and further food manufacturing in the smaller valley towns. These are continuous or multi-shift operations in buildings well away from any retail, with sanitation crews working overnight and production staff who cannot leave a controlled food-processing environment mid-shift. It is the most reliable industrial demand in the valley.
Scientific instruments and technology manufacturing
Campbell Scientific is headquartered in Logan making environmental measurement instruments, and the valley supports a broader base of technical manufacturing including fitness equipment production that has long been associated with Cache Valley. These operations mix engineering and office staff with production floors, which means one site can support both a break room placement for the plant and a different product mix for the office side - worth proposing as two configurations rather than one.
Healthcare
Logan Regional Hospital serves as the valley's referral center under Intermountain Health, with a second hospital in North Logan and a network of clinics, specialty practices and therapy centers spread from Smithfield down to Hyrum. Because the next comparable facility is in Ogden over a mountain pass, this system carries a genuinely regional load with continuous staffing. The hospital purchases centrally; the independent practices along Main Street and in Providence decide on their own and close quickly.
Agriculture and agribusiness
The valley floor is working farmland - dairy herds, hay, and the supply chain of feed dealers, equipment dealers, veterinary practices and trucking operations that supports them. Agricultural service businesses run seasonal peaks that do not align with anything else in the local economy, and they are almost never on an established operator's route because they sit at rural addresses. For a local operator willing to build a sensible loop, they add accounts nobody else is calling on.
For deeper revenue benchmarks by location type — apartment vs. warehouse vs. medical vs. office — see our vending machine income data and the vending costs and profit breakdown. Both are continuously updated from operator surveys.
Best Placement Districts in Logan
The districts below are ranked by daytime worker density and operator-coverage gap, not just by population. A district with 50,000 office workers and three national operators competing already may be a worse target than a district with 20,000 office workers and zero operator presence. Logan has a few of each — the named placement targets in each card are the actual employers and properties to prospect, not generic industry categories.
Downtown Logan and Main Street
The historic commercial core along Main Street and Center Street holding city and county government, professional offices, independent retail and the older office stock beneath the temple bluff.
Named placement targets: Cache County and City of Logan facilities, law and accounting practices, bank and credit union operations, and the small professional suites along Main Street.
The USU campus corridor
The area climbing east from downtown toward the university, dense with students in term time, with campus-serving businesses, housing management operations and the athletic and event facilities.
Named placement targets: Campus-adjacent service businesses, student housing management offices, athletic and event facility operations, and the offices on the campus perimeter.
North Logan and the research park
The commercial and research district north of the city along Main Street, holding the university research campus, newer retail development and a second hospital.
Named placement targets: Research park tenants and laboratory support operations, hospital and clinic staff areas, retail employee break rooms, and the professional offices along the 1000 North corridor.
The west Logan industrial park
The manufacturing and warehouse district on the valley floor west of the city, built around food processing, instruments manufacturing and distribution rather than any retail base.
Named placement targets: Food and dairy processing plants, instrument and equipment manufacturers, warehouse and distribution tenants, and the trucking operations serving them.
Hyrum and Smithfield
The valley towns south and north of Logan where the larger food processing operations sit, each functioning as a self-contained employment center rather than a suburb.
Named placement targets: Meat and food processing plants, agricultural supply and feed operations, school district facilities, and the small manufacturers and trades businesses in each town.
If you are weighing whether a specific building inside one of these districts is worth pursuing, run it through our location scoring checklist first. It catches the bad-fit placements (low captive headcount, restricted access hours, existing operator relationship) before you waste a pitch on them.
UT Licenses, Permits, and Sales Tax for Vending in Logan
Utah issues no vending operator license at the state level. What is required is a Utah Sales and Use Tax License from the State Tax Commission, which is free to obtain online, plus food handler permitting for anyone who restocks food product. Utah administers tax unusually cleanly for an operator: a single state portal handles state and local allocation, so a route running from Hyrum up through Logan to Smithfield does not generate separate municipal tax filings the way it would in a home rule state. What Utah does push down to the local level is business licensing and health permitting, and both are handled differently in Cache Valley than they are on the Wasatch Front.
Sales tax in Logan: Logan sits at 7.3% combined - Utah's roughly 4.85% state components plus about 2.15% of Cache County rates and a 0.3% Logan city portion - which puts this valley meaningfully above St. George in the south and broadly in line with the Wasatch Front. Utah applies a reduced rate to unprepared grocery food rather than exempting it, so the classification of a given item matters to what you collect. Verify the current figures with the State Tax Commission before setting shelf prices, and check separately for the smaller valley municipalities, because Hyrum, Smithfield and North Logan do not automatically match the Logan figure.
Local permits and licenses: Utah municipalities administer their own business licensing and Logan is no exception, with the surrounding towns - North Logan, Providence, Hyrum, Smithfield, River Heights - each running separate programs, so a valley-wide route can accumulate filings town by town. We could not verify the current City of Logan licensing scope for a vending operation from a primary source, so treat this as unconfirmed and call the city licensing office with your specific structure before you place equipment. Ask each town the same question rather than assuming Logan's answer travels; Utah cities genuinely vary in how broadly they apply general business licensing.
Health department: The Bear River Health Department covers Cache, Box Elder and Rich counties and issues the food handler permit used across this region. That is a different agency from the Weber-Morgan and Salt Lake County departments an operator would deal with to the south, and a permit obtained elsewhere does not necessarily satisfy this one, so ask before assuming portability. Refrigerated and hot food equipment falls under food facility permitting; sealed snack and bottled beverage machines generally do not. If your route reaches north into Franklin County, Idaho, you have left Utah's system entirely and are dealing with Idaho regulators.
State-by-state vending laws — including license thresholds, sales tax, and food handler requirements — are summarized in our vending laws reference. If you are forming an LLC for the route, our LLC setup and tax deductions guide covers the federal and state-level deductions specific to vending operators.
Commission Rates and Negotiation in Logan
Typical commission range in Logan: 0-8% of gross.
Cache Valley commission expectations are modest and the negotiation is short. Downtown Logan office landlords and North Logan retail properties will ask and generally land between 5% and 8%. Food processing plants almost never discuss a percentage - a sanitation crew leaving a controlled environment is a compliance problem rather than a revenue opportunity, and what those plants want is a fill schedule matching their shift pattern. Medical practices prefer a fixed monthly product credit. The research park and instrument manufacturers sit in between. One argument that lands here: during a January inversion, keeping employees inside the building sells itself.
Use our vending commission rates by location type for the full negotiation rubric (when to walk, when to counter with product credit, when to accept and renegotiate at renewal). The negotiating vending placements covers the actual scripts.
VendBuddy gives you decision-maker names, emails, and direct phone numbers for every named property in this guide — no scraping, no guessing. Plus the contract generator, ROI calculator, and placement scoring tools you need to close.
Launch VendBuddy Free →A 3-Day Starter Route in Logan
If you are dropping into Logan for the first time and want to walk out with a real prospect list in 72 hours, this is the route experienced operators use. It groups districts by drive efficiency rather than by industry — you cover the most square footage with the fewest miles, which matters more in week one than perfect target prioritization.
Targets: Food and dairy processing plants, instrument and equipment manufacturers, warehouse tenants and the trucking operations serving them
Field note: Ask about sanitation shifts, not just production shifts. Overnight cleaning crews in food plants are genuinely underserved and easy for a plant manager to justify.
Targets: Research park tenants and laboratory support operations, the North Logan hospital and clinics, and retail employee areas along 1000 North
Field note: The research tenants staff year-round on project timelines rather than semesters, which makes them the best hedge available against the university calendar. Propose separate office and shop-floor product configurations.
Targets: Meat and food processing plants, agricultural supply and feed operations, and the small manufacturers and trades businesses in each town
Field note: Run this as one south-to-north loop. Confirm each town's business licensing position while you are there, since they license independently of Logan.
Targets: County and city facilities, law and accounting practices, bank and credit union operations areas, and the Main Street office suites
Field note: This is where a percentage conversation is realistic, so bring written terms. Frame reliability during winter inversion weeks as part of the service commitment; it lands better here than a generic uptime promise.
Targets: Medical and dental practices, therapy and imaging clinics, small office suites and contractor businesses along the highway approaches
Field note: Offer a fixed monthly product credit rather than a commission. These are single-decision-maker accounts and a predictable budget line closes them faster.
For the cold-email cadence to send the same evening, see our cold email scripts for property managers. The first email goes out within 24 hours of a pop-in; the second 5–7 days later. Operators who skip the same-day follow-up close at roughly half the rate of operators who do not.
Competition and Underserved Pockets in Logan
Cache Valley is separated from the Wasatch Front by a mountain pass, and in winter that pass is the whole competitive story. An operator based in Ogden or Salt Lake can serve Logan, but the drive becomes genuinely unreliable in December and January, which caps how often they can commit to service and how fast they can respond to a failure. Expect the university, the hospital system and the largest food plants to be under contract already. The opening is the middle of the market: instrument and equipment manufacturers, research park tenants, agricultural service businesses on the valley floor, and independent practices from Smithfield to Hyrum - the accounts a route driven over the pass serves last and abandons first.
The lesson, in Logan as in every other Tier-1 metro: the high-revenue marquee accounts (Fortune 500 HQs, flagship hospitals, university dining contracts) are locked under multi-year national contracts with Canteen, Five Star, Compass, or Aramark. The opportunity for an independent or regional operator is the second tier — the Class B office down the street, the medical office building two doors down from the main hospital, the apartment leasing office three blocks from a Whole Foods. Those are accessible, profitable, and almost always underserved.
Logan Vending FAQ
Do I need a vending machine license in Logan, UT?
Utah does not license vending operators. You need a Utah Sales and Use Tax License from the State Tax Commission, which is free to obtain online, and a food handler permit for anyone restocking food, issued through the Bear River Health Department covering Cache, Box Elder and Rich counties. Business licensing is municipal in Utah and each valley town administers its own program. We could not verify the current City of Logan scope for a vending operation from a primary source, so confirm directly with the city licensing office before you place equipment.
What is the sales tax rate on vending machines in Logan, Utah?
Logan is at 7.3% combined, built from roughly 4.85% of Utah state components, about 2.15% of Cache County rates and a 0.3% Logan city portion. That is above southern Utah markets such as St. George and broadly comparable to the Wasatch Front. Utah applies a reduced rate to unprepared grocery food rather than exempting it, so item classification affects what you collect. The smaller valley towns do not automatically match Logan's figure, so verify per address before setting prices.
How much do vending machines make in Logan, UT?
The drivers matter more than any headline number: traffic past the machine, hours people are captive on site, the price point the location supports and stocking consistency. Logan has two local factors that push those drivers in opposite directions. The university calendar empties a large part of the city between May and August, while the food processing plants and the research park staff run year-round. Weight campus-corridor sites by twelve-month performance and lean on the industrial and research accounts for stability.
Where are the best vending machine locations in Logan?
The food and dairy processing plants in the west Logan industrial park and out in Hyrum and Smithfield are the strongest year-round targets, because production and sanitation crews work shifts with no retail nearby and cannot leave a controlled environment mid-shift. The North Logan research park and the instrument manufacturers add engineering and technical staff who are on site year-round. Independent medical practices in Providence and along Main Street close fastest, and downtown offices are where a commission is realistic.
Does the Cache Valley winter inversion affect vending demand?
It is a genuine operating factor rather than a curiosity. During inversion episodes cold air and particulates settle over the valley for days, air quality advisories are issued, and people are far less inclined to walk or drive out for a snack or drink. For a host employer that translates into staff staying in the building, which makes an on-site machine more valuable in January than in June. It also affects you: plan service routes and stocking depth around days when driving conditions and air quality are both poor.
Essential Vending Guides
Other Utah and Wasatch Front vending markets: Ogden, UT · Salt Lake City, UT · Pocatello, ID